Technical program

Program is now available here

(updated on March 23th, 2017)

Program at a Glance –May 25, 2017

8:00 am – 17:00 pm    Registration and Preconference Workshops

  • 8:30 am – 17:00 pm     Workshop #1: IEEE  Brain Initiative  Workshop on Advanced NeuroTechnologies for BRAIN Initiatives (ANTBI): Challenges and Opportunities
  • 8:30 am – 11:30 am     Workshop #2: Deep Brain Stimulation: Neurodynamics,Technology and Clinical Translation

 

 

Program at a Glance –May 26, 2017

 

26-May-17
8:00-8:10 Opening Remarks
8:10-8:55 Keynote Talk #1: Chad Bouton
8:55-10:25 Symposium #1: Bioelectronic Medicine
Organizer: Metin Akay, Dominique Durand
Speakers:Cynthia Chestek, Dominique M. Durand, Mario Romero-Ortega, Mikhail Lebedev
10:25-10:45 Tea/Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Keynote Talk(Special) – Miguel A. L. Nicolelis
11:30-13:30 Poster Session #1 Lunch included
13:30-15:00 Symposium #2: Cognitive Neural Engineering
Organizer: Paul Sajda
Speakers: Jean Vettel, Tzyy-Ping Jung, Paul Sajda
15:00-16:00 Poster Highlights #1
16:00-17:45 Poster Session #2 Tea/Coffee Break included
18:00-18:45 Plenary Talk: Mu-Ming Poo
18:45-18:55 SPC Award Ceremony
18:55-20:15 Welcome Reception

Program at a Glance –May 27, 2017

 

27-May-17
8:10-8:55 Keynote Talk #2: Herta Flor
8:55-10:25 Symposium #3: Neurorehabilitation and Prosthetics
Organizer: Dario Farino, Ning Jiang
Speakers: Cipriani Christian,Dario Farina, Marco Santello, Ning Jiang
10:25-10:45 Tea/Coffee Break
10:45-11:45 Student Paper Competition Session
11:45-13:30 Poster Session #3 Lunch included
13:30-15:00 Symposium #4: Neuroimaging
Organizer: Bin He
Speakers: Bin He, Qingming Luo, Zhi-Pei Liang
15:00-16:00 Poster Highlights #2
16:00-17:45 Poster Session #4 Tea/Coffee Break included
Program at a Glance –May 28, 2017
28-May-17
8:00-8:45 Keynote Talk #3: Sameer Sheth
8:45-10:15 Symposium #5: Neurocomputation
Organizer: Jose Principe
Speakers: Il Memming Park, Joe Francis, John A. White
10:15-10:30 Tea/Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Symposium #6: Brain Computer Interface
Organizer: Lei Ding
Speakers: Bo Hong, Donatella Mattia, Galit Pelled
12:00-12:15 Close Remarks
12:15– Lunch